Return to Headlines

2020 Cabarrus Soil & Water Conservation Contest Winners

2020 Cabarrus Soil & Water Conservation Contest Winners 7/30/2020

 

CSW2020 Congratulations are in order for 2020 Cabarrus Soil & Water Conservation contest winners and Envirothon Teams. The Cabarrus Soil & Water Contest had more than 2,400 students participating for the 2019-2020 school year. Students learned about the wetlands in Cabarrus County and around the state with the theme “Wetlands are Wonderful”. Congratulations are also in order for Mt. Pleasant Middle School teacher Ashleigh Miller, who was named Cabarrus Soil & Water Conservation District Teacher of the Year. Congratulations to all!

 

2020 Cabarrus Soil & Water Conservation Contest Winners 

Kindergarten Bookmark-Natalie Bennett | Patriots STEM Elementary School

First Grade Bookmark-Mackenzie Nicely | Weddington Hills Elementary School

Second Grade Bookmark-Georgia Lewis | Weddington Hills Elementary School

   

Fifth Grade Poster

First Place-Nicholas Morgan-R. | Brown McAllister STEM Elementary School

 

 

Sixth Grade Poster

First Place District and Second Place Area 8-Nera Bevenour | Harris Road Middle School

Second Place-Brendan Ciampi | C.C. Griffin STEM Middle School

Third Place-Caitlin Torres | C.C. Griffin STEM Middle School

 

Sixth Grade Essay

First Place-Madison Nicholson | C.C. Griffin STEM Middle School

Second Place-Saria Reyes Aviles | C.C. Griffin STEM Middle School

Third Place-Naomi Henderson | C.C. Griffin STEM Middle School

 

Sixth Grade Computer Slide Show

First Place District and First Place Area 8-Hannah Fort | Harris Road Middle School

Second Place-Xinia Rodriguez | C.C. Griffin STEM Middle School

Third Place-Emily Jaramillo Castro | C.C. Griffin STEM Middle School

 

Seventh Grade Public Speaking

First Place District and Area 8-Ariel Odugba | C.C. Griffin STEM Middle School

Second Place-Carter Rowland | Mt. Pleasant Middle School

Third Place-Jasmine Olson | Hickory Ridge Middle School

 

Eighth Grade Public Speaking

Second Place-Elijah Scott | C.C. Griffin STEM Middle School

 

Cabarrus Soil & Water Conservation District Conservation Teacher of the Year

Ashleigh Miller | Mt. Pleasant Middle School

 

Envirothon Teams

Phrog Juice (Cabarrus Early College High School)-Mark Bostrom, advisor-Sayward McCullogh, Tara Bennett, Miranda Shiwnandan, Vanessa Zarco, Alina Cukro, Delaney Morrow

Phrog Sauce (Cabarrus Early College High School)-Mark Bostrom, advisor-Inthila Chanthirat, Mia Cameron, Veronica Crawford, Dillon Dalsing, Ohmari McEwan, Kavi Miller