Return to Headlines

County and State Young Authors Selected

County and State Young Authors Selected 03/22/2019

 

Congratulations to the following Cabarrus County Schools’ writers who have been named winners in the Young Authors competition! County winners went on to compete at the state competition. Authors could submit prose or poetry, fiction or non¬fiction

 

County Winners

Grade Name Title NCRA Sponsor Name School Type of Winner
5 Caden Burlington Why Bike Riding is my Favorite Thing to Do Genny Fast ATAES Honorable Mention
3 Aubrey Fast My Dance Tryout Genny Fast ATAES Winner
3 Kassidy Troutman The Cure for a Lonely Heart Genny Fast ATAES Winner
5 Delilah Hilty The Rainfall Kimberly Beardsley CEBES Winner
5 Casie Murray A Kind Act Kimberly Beardsley CEBES Winner
4 Natalie Jones The Joy of the Woods Kelly Donahue CAFES Winner
2 Sophia Ranson My Unique Fairy Garden Kelly Donahue CAFES Winner
3 Aakansh Karthik Why I Love Tennis Leslie McMillan CMES Honorable Mention
3 Diya Induru Kindness Saves Lives Leslie McMillan CMES Winner
2 Lauren Luley Back in the Saddle Leslie McMillan CMES Winner
4 Joys Mukherjee Let's Dive in Happiness Leslie McMillan CMES Winner
4 Sophia Totilca Our Christmas Angel Leslie McMillan CMES Winner
6 Jillian Bolyard The Lemonade Stand Shannon Mann HEWMS Honorable Mention
6 Jillian Bolyard The Lemonade Stand Shannon Mann HEWMS Honorable Mention
6 Rhett White Family Shannon Mann HEWMS Honorable Mention
6 Mason Palo Baseball Lifts My Heart Shannon Mann HEWMS Winner
FY Michelle Aldrich My Daughter, My Soul Shannon Mann HEWMS Winner
4 Kaushik Medamanuir The Happiest Moment Ever Tina Deal HES Honorable Mention
2 Luke Carron Going to Grandma's House Ashley Wondra HES Winner
5 Allison Drumm Family Erin Plummer HES Winner
4 Zachary Powers My Bumpa Tina Deal HES Winner
FY Lauren Mirabelli To My Son Tina Deal HES Winner
5 Kaedyn Almond Make My Heart Sing Nicole Harwood MPES Winner
4 Madison Krome The Unicorn Nicole Harwood MPES Winner
4 Carson Walsh The Chicken Wing Contest Kris Harlan PSRES Honorable Mention
4 Caden Blue Ty is the Best Cat in the World Kris Harlan PSRES Winner
4 Brian Clemens Geology Rocks Kris Harlan PSRES Winner
5 Mia Larragan A Day That Changed My Life Kris Harlan PSRES Winner
FY Christopher D. Smith Soul at Sea Kris Harlan PSRES Winner
5 Mary (Katie) Dunlap Molly Trina (Michelle) Hilton RBMSES Honorable Mention
1 Chloe Cook Baking with Mom Makes my Heart Lift Up Trina (Michelle) Hilton RBMSES Winner
4 Deacon Garmon Kindess is Key Trina (Michelle) Hilton RBMSES Winner
5 Mabry Morgan The Red Sun Trina (Michelle) Hilton RBMSES Winner
2 Syeda Isis Newton Horner My Brother, My Best Friend Lifts My Heart Ashley Rapier RRES Winner
5 Marcos Pascual-Mateo Helping the Homeless Ashley Rapier RRES Winner
3 Raegan Vickers Giving Ashley Rapier RRES Winner
5 Kaitlyn Arnold The Morning Jessica Reid WROES Honorable Mention
5 Riley Franchak All From Within Jessica Reid WROES Winner
5 Alisha Mistry Sunshine Jessica Reid WROES Winner
FY Jessica Reid Today We March Jessica Reid WROES Winner
FY Angie Martin Be the Light! Jessica Reid WROES Winner
3 Bella Home Me and Two Pals Michelle McCartan WHES Winner
5 Lily Newhouse The Shoebox Sarah Scott WHES Winner
FY Lynette Linderman Jojo Lynette Linderman WHES Winner
5 Alijah Monroe Christmas Jenni Wittenberg WES Winner

 

State Winners

Grade School Name Title NCRA Sponsor Name Final Rubric Score
3 RRES Raegan Vickers Giving Ashley Rapier  
5 HES Allison Drumm Family Erin Plummer  
3 ATAES Aubrey Fast My Dance Tryout Genny Fast  
3 ATAES Kassidy Troutman The Cure for a Lonely Heart Genny Fast  
5 WES Alijah Monroe Christmas Jenni Wittenberg  
5 WROES Alisha Mistry Sunshine Jessica Reid  
5 WROES Riley Franchak All From Within Jessica Reid  
4 CAFES Natalie Jones The Joy of the Woods Kelly Donahue Coulcil Choice
5 CEBES Casie Murray A Kind Act Kimberly Beardsley  
4 PSRES Caden Blue Ty is the Best Cat in the World Kris Harlan  
4 PSRES Brian Clemens Geology Rocks Kris Harlan  
5 PSRES Mia Larragan A Day That Changed My Life Kris Harlan  
FY PSRES Christopher D. Smith Soul at Sea Kris Harlan  
3 WHES Bella Horne Me and Two Pals Michelle McCartan  
5 MPES Kaedyn Almond Make My Heart Sing Nicole Harwood  
5 WHES Lily Newhouse The Shoebox Sarah Scott Judge's Choice
6 HEWMS Mason Palo Baseball Lifts My Heart Shannon Mann  
4 HES Zachary Powers My Bumpa Tina Deal  
FY HES Lauren Mirabelli To My Son Tina Deal  
1 RBMSES Chloe Cook Baking with Mom Makes my Heart Lift Up Trina (Michelle) Hilton Judge's Choice
4 RBMSES Deacon Garmon Kindess is Key Trina (Michelle) Hilton