•  
     
     
    Head Coach:   Chase Tinnel
     
    Tryout Information for the 2018 Season

    Track tryouts will take place Monday, March 5th through Wednesday, March 7th , after school until 6pm.  Interested boys must give theirs to Mr. Tinnel before tryouts.  Your physical must be up-to-date and athletic paperwork needs to be completed and turned into Mrs. Tyson in the Media Center.  Paperwork and directions can be found on the athletic website here: https://www.cabarrus.k12.nc.us/domain/5119

     

    Thank you!  

     
     
    2018 Schedule
     
     

    Date

    Teams

    Location

    Time

    Tue 3/20

    Hickory Ridge

    CC Griffin 

     

    Hickory Ridge

    4:30

    Tue 3/27

     

    Harris Rd

    Hickory Ridge

    CC Griffin

    Kannapollis

    Kannapolis

    4:30

    Tue 4/10

     

    Concord

    NW Cabarrus

    Hickory Ridge 

    Harris Road

    Hickory Ridge

    4:30

     Tue 4/24

    Hickory Ridge

    Mt. Pleasant

    Winkler

    Harris Road

    Mt. Pleasant

    4:30

     Tue 5/1

     Kannapolis

    Hickory Ridge

    NW Cabarrus

    Mt. Pleasant

     

     Kannapolis

     4:30

     Wed 5/9

    Boys Conference

    Track Meet 

     

    CC Griffin

    4:30

     
    Hickory Ridge Middle School - Boys Track and Field Records        
    UPDATED: Conference 2017        
    Event Name Meet Record Year
    Shot put Will Putnam Concord 43' 2012
    Discus CJ Ajakaiye Conference 120' 10" 2012
    Long Jump Chris Massey Hickory Ridge 16' 10.75"  2015
    Triple Jump Gabriel Horn  Mount Pleasant 34'9" 2015
    High Jump Colton Witschey Mount Pleasant 5' 8" 2012
    110 Meter (5) Hurdles Jake Sergent Conference 15.66 2017
    110 Meter (10) Hurdles Ricky Christie CC Griffin 17.5 2012
    100 Meter Dash Isaiah Gadson Concord 11.31 2016
    800 Meter Relay Cameron Rose Concord 1:43.22 2016
      Jalen Nicholson      
      Harold Griffin      
      Isaiah Gadson      
    1600 Meter Run Matt Inman Concord 5:04.47 2013
    400 Meter Relay Cameron Rose Winkler 47.22 2016
      Harold Griffin      
      Josh Barnette      
      Isaiah Gadson      
    400 Meter Run Daniel Lubamba Conference 56.94 2017
    200 Meter Hurdles Ethan Jones Conference 29.97 2011
    800 Meter Run Matt Inman Harris Road 2:18.3 2013
    1600 Meter Relay Nehemian Buissereth Conference 4:00.22 2017
      Christian Legette      
      Joseph Tullo      
      Daniel Lubamba      
    200 Meter Dash Isaiah Gadson Winkler 23.66 2016
Last Modified on Thursday at 3:21 PM