• GLEE Image

     
       Cabarrus County Schools, in compliance with the North Carolina Academically or Intellectually Gifted State Standards, offers local training to classroom teachers working with gifted students.  This training, the Gifted Local Endorsement for Educators (GLEE), is not comparable to AIG state licensure and is non-transferrable to other school districts. The GLEE program is facilitated by licensed gifted educators, and promotes basic understanding of the characteristics and social-emotional needs of gifted students, as well as the implementation of differentiated content and instructional strategies for advanced learners. 

       Upon successful completion of the GLEE program, participants will earn 3 CEUs and a CCS Gifted Local Endorsement certificate.  The goal of this endorsement course is for teachers to feel more effective in working with cluster groups of gifted learners in the classroom setting, and to develop a clear understanding of best practices for teaching gifted students.

    Please see the GLEE Course Brochures below for more detailed information: 
     
    Elementary School  GLEE Brochure 
    Middle School GLEE Brochure
    High School GLEE Brochure
     

CCS Educators with the Gifted Local Endorsement

  • Elementary School Gifted Locally Endorsed Teachers
    Names School  Names School 
    Cassandra Couick AT Allen April Dawn Raney Mt. Pleasant
    Joy McDowell AT Allen Kellie Spears Mt. Pleasant
    Pam Seaford AT Allen Nikki Fisher Mt. Pleasant
    Anne BoyterAT Allen Margaret Furr Mt. Pleasant 
    Taylor GrigsbyAT Allen Crystal Howe Mt. Pleasant
    Jennifer Black AT Allen
    Chelsea NoahPatriots 
    Maureen Winkler AT Allen Heather Stowe Patriots 
    Kim Gue AT Allen Linda Autry    Patriots 
    Deborah Arnold Bethel Megan Charlton Patriots
    Jennifer Bradley Bethel Katherine Pasvankas Patriots
    Ashley Fryer Bethel Julie Phillips Patriots
    Stephanie MedeirosBethel Charlene Bakke Patriots
    Susan Hines Bethel Shannon Bledsoe Pitts School Road 
    Ashley Eller Bethel Valerie Price Pitts School Road 
    Shelby Davis Beverly Hills Debbie Burns Pitts School Road
    Jeanna Ferguson Beverly Hills Kelly Cole Pitts School Road
    Tina Hartzell Beverly Hills Whitney Radcliff Pitts School Road
    Erin Wilkerson Beverly Hills Rebecca Spaugh Pitts School Road
    David Lurie Beverly Hills Karen Abraham Pitts School Road
    Kristy O'Connell Beverly Hills Kristen Traynham Pitts School Road 
    Leslie Cauble Beverly Hills Laura Wagner Pitts School Road 
    Jamie Garrison C.E. Boger Michelle Canapino Rocky River
    Leigh Samuelson C.E. Boger LeeAnn Ruisi Rocky River
    Kimberly VanSprange C.E. Boger Paige Norris Rocky River
    Kimberly Hines C.E. Boger Stephanie Adkins Royal Oaks
    Kelly Arvan C.E. Boger Lauren Saunders Royal Oaks 
    Christina Davis C.E. Boger Christa GrovesRoyal Oaks 
    Kristyn Clark C.A Furr Gina Frey Royal Oaks
    Christine Nelson C.A Furr Rebecca BeersWeddington Hills 
    Jenna Wallis C.A Furr Chasity Dolan Weddington Hills
    Ingle Baran Coltrane Webb Karen Kelly Weddington Hills
    Tamara Beaver Coltrane Webb Katie Hunter Weddington Hills 
    Margaret Thaxton Coltrane Webb Lynette Linderman Weddington Hills 
    Alicia Hedrington Coltrane Webb Catherine Norman Weddington Hills 
    Liz Selby Cox Mill Shannon RandleW.R. Odell 
    Erica Stevenson Cox Mill  Angie Campbell W.R Odell
    Eva Wallace Cox Mill  Jessica Davies W.R Odell
    Leslie Korinek Cox Mill Michelle Cassell W.R Odell
    Allison Star Cox Mill Walethea Bishop W.R Odell 
    Corrie Prentice Cox Mill Lori TongW.R Odell 
    Donna RamsayCox Mill Michele Regelman W.R Odell 
    Jamie Stirewalt Cox Mill Marla Guerity    Odell Primary 
    Debra Diegmann Harrisburg Kendall CoffeyW.M. Irvin
    Sara Kull Harrisburg Melissa Haberman Wolf Meadow 
    Lauren Mirabelli Harrisburg Caroline Mace  Wolf Meadow 
    Amanda Cutts Harrisburg Kimberly Isidori Wolf Meadow
    Victoria James Harrisburg Wendy RaffaldtWinecoff 
    Sarah BuscheHarrisburg Codi Kent Winecoff  
    Amy Whitten   R Brown McAllister Angie McClain  Winecoff  
    Holly Marshall R Brown McAllister Rebecca MathewsWinecoff  
    Ashlyn Edwards R Brown McAllister Ashleigh Allen Winecoff  
    Amity Allman R Brown McAllister Lesley Kane Winecoff  
      Jordan Hart Winecoff 
      Emily Angles Winecoff  
      Stephanie Collie Winecoff  
        
    Middle School Gifted Locally Endorsed Teachers
    Names School  Names School 
    Blair Austin C. C. Griffin  Kristy Bullock J.N. Fries Magnet
    Amanda Dyer C. C. Griffin  Kim Burr J.N. Fries Magnet
    Annette Griffin C. C. Griffin  Asia Burrell J.N. Fries Magnet
    Amanda Marlowe C. C. Griffin  Emmitt Butts J.N. Fries Magnet
    Jacqueline Shingler C. C. Griffin  Amanda Castro J.N. Fries Magnet
     Garrett JordanC. C. Griffin Tracy ChapmanJ.N. Fries Magnet
     Gregory DavidsonC. C. Griffin Christy ClarkJ.N. Fries Magnet 
    Tracy Dinkmeyer Concord Middle Lori Corner J.N. Fries Magnet
    Benita Long Concord Middle Joanne Bernard
    J.N. Fries Magnet
    Kristen Truong Concord Middle Amy Bowman
    J.N. Fries Magnet
    Catherine ReynoldsConcord MiddleJohn Landon J.N. Fries Magnet 
    Elizabeth Bartlett Harris Road Cathy Eveland J.N. Fries Magnet
    Becky Blanchard Harris Road Meredith Farrell J.N. Fries Magnet
    Julie Felix Harris Road Erica Giles J.N. Fries Magnet
    Beth Hicks Harris Road Margaret Gladin J.N. Fries Magnet
    Julie Hollandsworth Harris Road Janelle Grey J.N. Fries Magnet
    Frank Kennedy Harris Road Leslie Griffin J.N. Fries Magnet
    Kimm Murfitt Harris Road Kim Harris J.N. Fries Magnet
    Luci Turner Harris Road Cindy Haymond J.N. Fries Magnet
    Richard KiddHarris Road
    Zach Brown J.N. Fries Magnet 
    Emily Waddington Harris Road Windy AtkinsJ.N. Fries Magnet
    Mark MichalskiHarris Road Tomi Black J.N. Fries Magnet 
    Mary Cashwell Hickory Ridge Heidi Johnson J.N. Fries Magnet
    Leah Cottrell Hickory Ridge Sarah Johnson J.N. Fries Magnet
    Nicky Locklear Hickory Ridge Elyse Koenig J.N. Fries Magnet
    Stephanie Roberts Hickory Ridge Frank Laroche J.N. Fries Magnet
    Jennessa Vullo Hickory Ridge Angie Martin J.N. Fries Magnet
    April Wingler Hickory Ridge Katie Marburger J.N. Fries Magnet
    Melissa Zyks Hickory Ridge Megan McNutt J.N. Fries Magnet
    Linda RuckerHickory Ridge Jason Partridge J.N. Fries Magnet 
    Elissa KlebanHickory Ridge John Palko J.N. Fries Magnet 
    Sharon Bass Mt. Pleasant Middle Shanna Meehan J.N. Fries Magnet
    Esther Hauber Mt. Pleasant Middle Deanna Merrell J.N. Fries Magnet
    Lori McDonald Mt. Pleasant Middle Bonnie Miranda J.N. Fries Magnet
    Veronica Sanders Mt. Pleasant Middle Daniel Zellonis
    J.N. Fries Magnet
    Caitlin Sirse Mt. Pleasant Middle Jennifer Yandle
    J.N. Fries Magnet
    Susan HarringtonMt. Pleasant Middle Kathryn Wiggins J.N. Fries Magnet 
    Marnie StokerMt. Pleasant Middle Takisha Whitaker J.N. Fries Magnet 
    Monica Clapp Mt. Pleasant Middle Jonathan Walters J.N. Fries Magnet
    Anissa Haney Mt. Pleasant Middle Jeffrey Walter J.N. Fries Magnet 
    Blake Williamson Mt. Pleasant Middle Beth Torre J.N. Fries Magnet 
    Kelly Bumgardner Northwest Cabarrus Christina Perna J.N. Fries Magnet
    Monica Dague Northwest Cabarrus Stephen Platt J.N. Fries Magnet
    Jennifer Hall Northwest Cabarrus Lindsay Robinson J.N. Fries Magnet
    Debra Meyers Northwest Cabarrus Kevin Satink J.N. Fries Magnet
    Lisa Peters Northwest Cabarrus Jamie Sergent J.N. Fries Magnet
    Wendy Davidson Northwest Cabarrus Linda Smith J.N. Fries Magnet
    Susan Mckenzie Northwest Cabarrus Larry Speelman J.N. Fries Magnet
    Kelly Browning Northwest Cabarrus Alyn Szymanski J.N. Fries Magnet
    Suzanne Dabbs H.E. Winkler

    Erin LeeH.E. Winkler 
    Heather Kundla H.E. Winkler
    Tarah Helms H.E. Winkler

    Michelle AldrichH.E. Winkler 
    Shannon Mann   H.E. Winkler 
    Karen Powell  H.E. Winkler 
     
    High School Gifted Locally Endorsed Teachers
    Names School     
    Lori Treiber 
    Central Cabarrus Michael Landers  Mt Pleasant High
    Kim Biondi      Central CabarrusJennifer Dixon Mt Pleasant High
    Jennifer WilliamsCentral CabarrusLauren Mauldin Mt Pleasant High
    Michelle FortCentral CabarrusLauren Grelecki  Mt Pleasant High
    Clinton ChapmanCentral CabarrusJulie Love  Mt Pleasant High
    Cathy AverellCentral CabarrusMichele Barbee  Mt Pleasant High
    Emily Finamore Cox Mill High Robyn McNally     Northwest Cabarrus
    Laurie LewisCox Mill High
    Karen Mullins Northwest Cabarrus
    Allison MarraraCox Mill HighLaura Bryson  Northwest Cabarrus
    Deborah Hunter Cox Mill High Theodora Robinson-Jones  Northwest Cabarrus
    Allison Church Cox Mill High Emily Pleasants Hickory Ridge High
    Jessica Enlow Cox Mill High Krista Hodsden Hickory Ridge High
    Jessica Mitchell Concord High Diane Emanuelli   Hickory Ridge High
    Jacqueline Tinsley   Concord High Gaye Durham CrowellJay M Robinson
    Christine Buehner Concord HighMeryl HurleyJay M Robinson
    Myriam SchulzeConcord HighAshley RushJay M Robinson
    Todd TinsleyConcord HighLeah CameronJay M Robinson
    Mark Bostrom Concord HighEmily Langley Jay M Robinson 
    Jennifer GerowConcord HighAmi Hauser Jay M Robinson 
    Ann Zaske
    Early College HS Jennifer McCarthy  Jay M Robinson
    Julie Loukos
    Early College HS
       


     
      
Last Modified on June 6, 2017