• GLEE Image

     
       Cabarrus County Schools, in compliance with the North Carolina Academically or Intellectually Gifted State Standards, offers local training to classroom teachers working with gifted students.  This training, the Gifted Local Endorsement for Educators (GLEE), is not comparable to AIG state licensure and is non-transferrable to other school districts. The GLEE program is facilitated by licensed gifted educators, and promotes basic understanding of the characteristics and social-emotional needs of gifted students, as well as the implementation of differentiated content and instructional strategies for advanced learners. 

       Upon successful completion of the GLEE program, participants will earn 3 CEUs and a CCS Gifted Local Endorsement certificate.  The goal of this endorsement course is for teachers to feel more effective in working with cluster groups of gifted learners in the classroom setting, and to develop a clear understanding of best practices for teaching gifted students.

    Please see the GLEE Course Brochures below for more detailed information: 
     
    Elementary School  GLEE Brochure 
    Middle School GLEE Brochure
    High School GLEE Brochure
     

GLEE Course Enrollment Links

CCS Teachers with the Gifted Local Endorsement

  •  

    Elementary School Gifted Locally Endorsed Teachers 

    Names School  Names School 
    Cassandra Stout AT Allen    
    Joy McDowell AT Allen Kellie Spears Mt. Pleasant
    Pam Seaford AT Allen Nikki Fisher Mt. Pleasant
    Anne Boyter AT Allen  Margaret Furr  Mt. Pleasant 
    Taylor Grigsby AT Allen  Crystal Howell Mt. Pleasant
    Kim Gue AT Allen Charlene Bakke Patriots 
    Maureen Winkler  AT Allen  Heather Stowe  Patriots 
        Linda Autry     Patriots 
    Deborah Arnold Bethel Megan Charlton Patriots
    Jennifer Bradley Bethel Katherine Pasvankas Patriots
    Ashley Fryer Bethel Julie Phillips Patriots
    Stephanie Medeiros Bethel     
    Susan Hines  Bethel  Shannon Bledsoe  Pitts School Road 
    Ashley Eller  Bethel  Valerie Price  Pitts School Road 
    Shelby Davis Beverly Hills Debbie Burns Pitts School Road
    Jeanna Ferguson Beverly Hills Kelly Cole Pitts School Road
    Leslie Cauble Beverly Hills Whitney Radcliff Pitts School Road
    Erin Wilkerson Beverly Hills Rebecca Spaugh Pitts School Road
    David Lurie  Beverly Hills  Karen Abraham  Pitts School Road
    Kristy O'Connell  Beverly Hills  Kristen Traynham  Pitts School Road 
        Laura Wagner  Pitts School Road 
    Jamie Garrison C.E. Boger Michelle Canapino Rocky River
    Leigh Samuelson C.E. Boger April Dawn Raney Rocky River
    Kimberly VanSprange C.E. Boger Paige Norris Rocky River
    Kimberly Hines  C.E. Boger     
    Kelly Arvan  C.E. Boger  Stephanie Adkins Royal Oaks
    Christina Davis  C.E. Boger  Christa Groves Royal Oaks 
           
    Christine Nelson C.A Furr Rebecca Beers Weddington Hills 
    Jenna Whitley C.A Furr Chasity Dolan Weddington Hills
    Ingle Baran Coltrane Webb Karen Kelly Weddington Hills
    Tamara Beaver  Coltrane Webb  Katie Hunter  Weddington Hills 
    Margaret Thaxton  Coltrane Webb  Lynette Linderman  Weddington Hills 
    Alicia Hedrington 

    Coltrane Webb

    Catherine Norman  Weddington Hills
    Tina Hartzell

    Coltrane Webb

    LeeAnn Ruisi W.R.Odell
        Shannon Randle W.R. Odell 
    Erica Stevenson Cox Mill  Angie Campbell W.R Odell
    Eva Wallace Cox Mill  Jessica Davies W.R Odell
    Leslie Korinek  Cox Mill  Michelle Cassell  W.R Odell
    Allison Star  Cox Mill  Walethea Bishop  W.R Odell 
    Jamie Stirewalt Cox Mill Lori Tong W.R Odell 
    Donna Ramsay Cox Mill  Michele Regelman  W.R Odell 
        Marla Guerity     Odell Primary 
        Kendall Coffey W.M. Irvin
    Sara Kull Harrisburg Melissa Haberman Wolf Meadow 
    Lauren Mirabelli Harrisburg Caroline Mace  Wolf Meadow 
    Amanda Cutts  Harrisburg  Kimberly Isidori  Wolf Meadow
    Victoria James  Harrisburg  Wendy Raffaldt Winecoff 
    Sarah Busche Harrisburg  Codi Kent  Winecoff  
    Amy Whitten   R Brown McAllister Angie McClain  Winecoff  
    Holly Marshall  R Brown McAllister  Rebecca Mathews Winecoff  
    Ashlyn Edwards  R Brown McAllister  Ashleigh Allen  Winecoff  
    Amity Allman  R Brown McAllister  Lesley Kane  Winecoff  
        Jordan Hart  Winecoff 
        Emily Angles  Winecoff  
        Stephanie Collie  Winecoff  
           

    Middle School Gifted Locally Endorsed Teachers

     

    Names School  Names School 
    Blair Austin C. C. Griffin  Kristy Bullock J.N. Fries Magnet
    Amanda Dyer C. C. Griffin  Kim Burr J.N. Fries Magnet
    Annette Griffin C. C. Griffin  Alyn Szymanski J.N. Fries Magnet
    Gregory Davidson C. C. Griffin  Emmitt Butts J.N. Fries Magnet
    Jacqueline Shingler C. C. Griffin  Linda Smith J.N. Fries Magnet
    Garrett Jordan C. C. Griffin  Tracy Chapman J.N. Fries Magnet
        Christy Clark J.N. Fries Magnet 
        Jamie Sergent J.N. Fries Magnet
        Joanne Bernard J.N. Fries Magnet
        Amy Bowman J.N. Fries Magnet
    Tanya Pelfrey Harris Road Kevin Satink J.N. Fries Magnet 
    Elizabeth Bartlett Harris Road Cathy Eveland J.N. Fries Magnet
    Becky Blanchard Harris Road Lindsay Robinson J.N. Fries Magnet
    Julie Felix Harris Road Christina Perna J.N. Fries Magnet
    Beth Hicks Harris Road Margaret Gladin J.N. Fries Magnet
    Julie Hollandsworth Harris Road Janelle Grey J.N. Fries Magnet
    Frank Kennedy Harris Road Beth Torre  J.N. Fries Magnet
    Mark Michalski Harris Road Kim Harris J.N. Fries Magnet
    Luci Turner Harris Road Cindy Haymond J.N. Fries Magnet
    Richard Kidd Harris Road Takisha Whitaker  J.N. Fries Magnet 
    Emily Waddington  Harris Road  Windy Atkins J.N. Fries Magnet
        Tomi Black  J.N. Fries Magnet 
    Mary Cashwell Hickory Ridge Heidi Johnson J.N. Fries Magnet
    Leah Cottrell Hickory Ridge Sarah Johnson J.N. Fries Magnet
    Nicky Locklear Hickory Ridge Elyse Koenig J.N. Fries Magnet
    April Wingler Hickory Ridge Frank Laroche J.N. Fries Magnet
    Melissa Zyks Hickory Ridge Angie Martin J.N. Fries Magnet
    Linda Rucker Hickory Ridge Katie Marburger J.N. Fries Magnet
    Elissa Kleban Hickory Ridge Megan McNutt J.N. Fries Magnet
        Jason Partridge  J.N. Fries Magnet 
        John Palko  J.N. Fries Magnet 
    Sharon Bass Mt. Pleasant Middle Kathryn Wiggins  J.N. Fries Magnet
    Esther Hauber Mt. Pleasant Middle Deanna Merrell J.N. Fries Magnet
    Lori McDonald Mt. Pleasant Middle Daniel Zellonis J.N. Fries Magnet
    Veronica Sanders Mt. Pleasant Middle Daniel Zellonis J.N. Fries Magnet
    Caitlin Sirse Mt. Pleasant Middle Kelly Bumgardner Northwest Cabarrus
    Susan Harrington Mt. Pleasant Middle  Monica Dague Northwest Cabarrus
    Marnie Stoker Mt. Pleasant Middle  Jennifer Hall Northwest Cabarrus
    Monica Clapp  Mt. Pleasant Middle  Debra Meyers Northwest Cabarrus
    Anissa Haney  Mt. Pleasant Middle  Lisa Peters Northwest Cabarrus
    Blake Williamson  Mt. Pleasant Middle  Wendy Davidson Northwest Cabarrus
    Larry Speelman Concord Middle Susan Mckenzie Northwest Cabarrus
    Jamie Sergent Concord Middle Kelly Browning Northwest Cabarrus
    Benita Long Concord Middle Suzanne Dabbs H.E. Winkler
    Tracy Dinkmeyer Concord Middle Erin Lee H.E. Winkler
    Catherine Reynolds Concord Middle Heather Kundla H.E. Winkler
    Asia Burrell Concord Middle Tarah Helms H.E. Winkler
    Lori Corner Concord Middle Michelle Aldrich H.E. Winkler
    John Landon  Concord Middle Shannon Mann   H.E. Winkler
    Zach Brown  Concord Middle Karen Powell  H.E. Winkler
    Meredith Farrell Concord Middle Kimm Murfitt H.E. Winkler
    Shanna Meehan Concord Middle    
    Bonnie Miranda Concord Middle    
    Jennifer Yandle Concord Middle    
    Jonathan Walters  Concord Middle    
    Jeffrey Walter Concord Middle    
    Stephen Platt Concord Middle    
     

    High School Gifted Locally Endorsed Teachers

     

    Names School     
    Lori Treiber 
    Central Cabarrus Michael Landers  Mt Pleasant High
    Kim Biondi       Central Cabarrus Jennifer Dixon  Mt Pleasant High
    Jennifer Williams Central Cabarrus Lauren Mauldin  Mt Pleasant High
    Clinton Chapman Central Cabarrus Lauren Grelecki   Mt Pleasant High
    Cathy Averell Central Cabarrus Julie Love   Mt Pleasant High
    Michelle Fort Cox Mil High Michele Barbee   Mt Pleasant High
    Emily Finamore Cox Mill High Robyn McNally     Northwest Cabarrus
    Laurie Lewis Cox Mill High Karen Mullins  Northwest Cabarrus
    Allison Marrara Cox Mill High Laura Bryson   Northwest Cabarrus
    Deborah Hunter  Cox Mill High  Theodora Robinson-Jones   Northwest Cabarrus
    Allison Church  Cox Mill High  Emily Pleasants  Hickory Ridge High
    Jessica Enlow  Cox Mill High  Krista Hodsden  Hickory Ridge High
        Diane Emanuelli   Hickory Ridge High
    Jessica Mitchell Concord High Gaye Durham Crowell Jay M Robinson
    Mark Bostrom Concord High Meryl Hurley Jay M Robinson
    Jennifer Gerow Concord High Ashley Rush Jay M Robinson
    Todd Tinsley Concord High Leah Cameron Jay M Robinson
        Emily Langley  Jay M Robinson 
    Jacqueline Tinsley Early College HS Ami Hauser  Jay M Robinson 
    Ann Zaske Early College HS Jennifer McCarthy  Jay M Robinson
    Julie Loukos Early College Tech HS    
         
      
Last Modified on September 5, 2017